Meijer Prep Athlete of the Week

Prep Athlete of the Week

Photo: Prep Athlete of the Week

Ella & Carter won scholarships from Meijer!

Ella Spooner - West Ottawa High School - Girls Lacrosse

The valedictorian of her class at West Ottawa High School with a 4.2 GPA, Ella was also an MHSAA Scholar-Athlete Award winner this year and is the all-time leading goal score for girls lacrosse at West Ottawa with over 100 career goals! Next year she will attend Kalamazoo College and play women's lacrosse for the Hornets.

Carter Blough - Lowell High School - Wrestling

A 3-sport athlete with a 3.5 GPA for Red Arrow athletics, Carter Blough is also a great leader for his teammates. He was named team captain last fall for the football team, and this past winter, he captained the Lowell wrestling team to another Divison 2 state championship...their 9th consecutive and Carter's fourth as a Red Arrow varsity wrestler! The cherry on top for Carter though was his own individual title in Division 2 in the 215lb. weight class. Carter will be continuing his wrestling career next year when he attends Michigan State University!!

Winners of the Meijer Prep Athlete of the Week

Week 1 - Aiden Sowerby - Caledonia - Boys Tennis

Week 2 - Lexi Koorndyk - South Christian High School - Girls Swimming & Diving

Week 3 - Madelyn Frens - GR Christian High School - Girls Cross Country

Week 4 - Grace Hudkins - Forest Hills Central - Girls Volleyball

Week 5 - Josh Pastoor - GR Christian - Boys Golf

Week 6 - Austin Fowler - Holton High School - Football

Week 7 - Greta VanZetten - Holland High School - Girls Swimming

Week 8 - Olivia Verduin - Zion Christian High School - Girls Volleyball

Week 9 - Jackson Core - Spring Lake - Boys Basketball

Week 10 - Adam Ordway - Wayland Union - Wrestling

Week 11 - Zeke Dykstra - Kenowa Hills High School - Boys Basketball

Week 12 - Ella Mondroski - Grand Rapids Catholic Central High School - Girls Basketball

Week 13 - Matthew Middleton - Thornapple Kellogg High School - Wrestling

Week 14 - Charley Klint - Whitehall High School - Girls Basketball

Week 15 - Carter Blough - Lowell High School - Boys Wrestling

Week 16 - Miniya Lothschutz - Coopersville High School - Girls Bowling

Week 17 - Kendall Zoulek - Shelby High School - Girls Basketball

Week 18 - Nate Cheney - Rockford High School - Boys Water Polo

Week 19 - Darrah Miller - Cedar Springs High School - Girls Soccer

Week 20 - Colin Pearson - Caledonia High School - Boys Track & Field

Week 21 - Gabby Gaston - North Muskegon High School - Girls Tennis

Week 22 - Jack Marzolino - Byron Center High School - Boys Golf

Week 23 - Jordan Brown - Greenville High School - Girls Track & Field

Week 24 - Lily Strelecki - Jenison High School - Girls Track & Field

Week 25 - Jeremiah Drake - Godwin Heights High School - Baseball

Week 26 - Kelsey Depault - East Kentwood High School - Softball

Week 27 - Jalen Charity - Northview High School - Boys Track & Field

Week 28 - Ella Spooner - West Ottawa High School - Girls Lacrosse

Week 29 - Eli Baumann - Allendale High School - Boys Track & Field

Week 30 - Rylee Lusk - Fruitport High School - Girls Softball


Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content